Muscovy Duck

Cairina moschata
Conservation Status: Least Concern

The Muscovy Duck is a large but scarce resident of wetlands on Trinidad. It has long been hunted and as such is extremely wary of human attention. It is now illegal to hunt this species.

Wing Span: 137-152 cm
Length: 66-86.5 cm
Weight: 1990-4000 g
Muscovy Duck, pair, Dec 2021

Muscovy Duck Image Gallery

Discover More Birds

Magnificent Frigatebird

Fregata magnificens

Venezuelan Flycatcher

Myiarchus venezuelensis

Crested Oropendola

Psarocolius decumanus

Swallow Tanager

Tersina viridis