White-throated Spadebill

Platyrinchus mystaceus
Conservation Status: Least Concern

The White-throated Spadebill is a widely distributed but uncommonly seen diminutive flycatcher found in hilly, forested areas in T&T. It is an inconspicuous bird, and often perches motionless for extended periods in the undergrowth.

Length: 9-10 cm
Weight: 7.5-12 g
White-throated Spadebill, Mar 2022

White-throated Spadebill Image Gallery

Discover More Birds

Lesson’s Seedeater

Sporophila bouvronides

Red-billed Tropicbird

Phaethon aethereus

Trinidad Motmot

Momotus bahamensis

Fork-tailed Flycatcher

Tyrannus savana